Privacy Policy

Handling of personal data

When you use our website and/or are in contact with us, Smedvig AS will process certain personal information about you.  Below you will find information about the personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights in relation to the processing of this data.

Smedvig AS is responsible for the processing of all data collected about you.

Contact information for Smedvig:
Address: Løkkeveien 103, 4007 Stavanger
Post address: Postboks 900 Sentrum N-4004 Stavanger
Email: mail@smedvig.com
Phone number: +47 51 50 96 00
Organisation number.: 990 524 599

For questions related to the processing of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at Smedvig, Kjell Inge Eiane.
Email: kie@smedvig.com
Phone number: +47 917 66 053

1. Why we collect personal information, what kind of information we collect and what we use it for

The information that is collected and processed by Smedvig is done so either on the understanding that you agree to its handling, by entering into a direct agreement with you or because Smedvig has a legitimate interest.

At any time, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by us.  The easiest way to do this is to send an email to kie@smedvig.com stating that consent has been withdrawn.  Withdrawal of consent cannot be applied retroactively.

Personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Customer management
  • Marketing
  • Corporate Customer Register
  • Security
  • Analysis and development of new services
  • Statistics
  • Client authentication

Below are examples of the types of personal data that Smedvig AS collects and processes:

Personal data categories:

Identification information such as personal number (fødselsnummer).

Contact information such as name, telephone number, address and email.

Information required for compliance with statutory obligations such as anti-money laundering and reporting to public authorities.

Legal basis for processing:

  • Agreements
  • Legal obligations
  • Consent
  • Justified interest

From time to time, we process data when it is necessary for us to safeguard a legitimate interest, which outweighs your privacy.  We make concrete, documentable reviews of this interest before any such processing takes place.  For example, Smedvig AS believes that it has a legitimate interest in the processing of personal data for the following purposes:

  • Corporate Customer Register
  • Security
  • Analysis and development of new services

These legitimate interests are considered to outweigh privacy considerations, since the category of personal data is essentially neutral information such as name, contact information, date of birth and services and products used.  The handling of such data also has some value for the data subject.

 

Cookies/Pixels:

By using our website, you acknowledge that cookies and pixels will be used.  Cookies are a small file which requests permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you have given your permission, the cookie will analyse your web usage.  The cookie will therefore record and remember where you have visited before and what you like and prefer.

We use cookies that record data traffic to see which pages have been visited.  This helps us to analyse data and traffic so that we can develop and improve our website according to the needs of our users.  We only use this information for statistical analysis.  The data is then deleted from our systems.

You can choose not to accept the use of cookies.  However, several web browsers automatically accept cookies, so if you do not wish this to be the case, this can normally be turned off in your  browser settings.

Smedvig will also occasionally send out emails about new services and other information that we consider to be relevant and interesting to you.

In order to develop and improve our services, we also periodically send out customer surveys requesting feedback from our customers.

 

2. Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not pass your personal information on to third parties unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure.  Examples of a legal basis include that you have consented to the disclosure, or that there is a legal requirement for disclosure.

 

3. Storage

We store your personal information with us for as long as is necessary in connection with the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

If you withdraw your consent, the personal data we have registered about you will be deleted.

 

4. Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you.  You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and to demand the right to data portability.  You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must contact Privacy Officer, Kjell Inge Eiane, or send an email to kie@smedvig.com. We will respond to your inquiry as quickly as possible and at the latest within 30 days.

We may ask you to confirm your identity or to provide further information before we are able to exercise your rights.  We do this to make sure that we only provide access to personal information to the actual individual and not someone that claims to be you.

 

5. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match the description in this document, or that we have violated the privacy laws in any other way, you can submit a complaint to the Data Inspectorate.

You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

 

6. Changes

If there is a change to our services or there are changes to the rules related to the processing of personal data, it may result in a change to the information provided here.  If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes.  Otherwise, up-to-date information will always be readily available on our website.

 

Revision log

VersionDescriptionChanges made to statement
23.12.19New privacy statementNew privacy statement